A Master Builder (2013)
Sign in with Plex to see what you can watch and keep a watchlist.
Wikidata Q18152535, film, IMDb tt2276069, TMDB 268536: matched by corpus:resolve, told apart by episode credits Jonathan Demme as director (Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber); 1 more episode agrees.
What a model would be handed about it, for corpus:ask.
Who talked about it
Blank Check with Griffin & David
- Unattributed: 2 lines, the speaker unknown or under 0.5 sure.
Came from
What the speakers say it drew on. Each is a speaker's account: “the maker said so” when they report the maker's own words, “the host's read” when the read is theirs.
No line says it drew on another film or person.
Led to
What the speakers say drew on it, marked the same way.
No line says another film or person drew on it.
Connected to
Declan Quinn: 1 line people ×1
-
people (cinematographer):
Declan Quinn → A Master Builder.
Quinn shot Master Builder, which looks bad, with a lighting concept of the sun coming through a window.
“Then he did a master builder, which we recently discussed on this podcast, and it's not a good looking movie.”
Blank Check with Griffin & David · Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber · 0:30:50 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them)
Ricki and the Flash: 1 line verdict ×1
-
verdict (worst Demme):
Ricki and the Flash → A Master Builder.
The hosts argue which is Demme's worst; Master Builder is declared probably worse than Ricki.
“And then he makes master builder, which is probably his worst movie.”
Blank Check with Griffin & David · Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber · 1:30:01 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them)
Where it came up
- passing in Blank Check with Griffin & David · Dune with John Hodgman, first at 0:12:53, 2 times
- compared in Blank Check with Griffin & David · Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber, first at 0:30:50, 12 times
What was said about it, by kind
people (1)
-
people (cinematographer):
Declan Quinn → A Master Builder.
Quinn shot Master Builder, which looks bad, with a lighting concept of the sun coming through a window.
“Then he did a master builder, which we recently discussed on this podcast, and it's not a good looking movie.”
Blank Check with Griffin & David · Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber · 0:30:50 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them)
verdict (1)
-
verdict (worst Demme):
Ricki and the Flash → A Master Builder.
The hosts argue which is Demme's worst; Master Builder is declared probably worse than Ricki.
“And then he makes master builder, which is probably his worst movie.”
Blank Check with Griffin & David · Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber · 1:30:01 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them)
Fun items about it
None.
Who the speakers said made it
As said on the shows, not checked against the real credits.
- Julie Hagerty: actor (Blank Check with Griffin & David, Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber)
- Jonathan Demme: director (Blank Check with Griffin & David, Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber)
- Declan Quinn: cinematographer (Blank Check with Griffin & David, Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber)
- Wallace Shawn: actor (Blank Check with Griffin & David, Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber)
- Wallace Shawn: writer (Blank Check with Griffin & David, Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber)
- Lisa Joyce: actor (Blank Check with Griffin & David, Ricki and the Flash with Bobby Finger & Lindsey Weber)