The Pelican Brief (1993)
Not resolved against Wikidata yet.
What a model would be handed about it, for corpus:ask.
Who talked about it
The Big Picture
- Amanda Dobbins: 2 lines in Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture
- Sean Fennessey: 1 line in Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture
- Unattributed: 1 line, the speaker unknown or under 0.5 sure.
Came from
What the speakers say it drew on. Each is a speaker's account: “the maker said so” when they report the maker's own words, “the host's read” when the read is theirs.
No line says it drew on another film or person.
Led to
What the speakers say drew on it, marked the same way.
No line says another film or person drew on it.
Connected to
JFK: 2 lines contrast ×2
-
contrast (contrast):
The Pelican Brief → JFK.
The Pelican Brief is JFK Light, but JFK if it made sense.
“JFK Light, sort of, but JFK if it made sense”
The Big Picture · Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture · 1:31:34 · Amanda Dobbins (0.80 sure it was them)
A Few Good Men: 1 line programming ×1
-
programming (programming):
The Pelican Brief → A Few Good Men.
Disqualified: legal thriller, not courtroom drama, operating outside the courtroom.
“operates almost entirely outside of the courtroom”
The Big Picture · Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture · 0:11:07 · Sean Fennessey (0.80 sure it was them)
The Insider: 1 line theme ×1
-
theme (theme):
The Insider → The Pelican Brief.
Joking pair of journalism movies that brought down administrations or cigarettes.
“Pelican Breeds good point.”
The Big Picture · ‘Ferrari’ and Top Five Michael Mann Movies · 0:55:48 · Chris Ryan (0.30 sure it was them)
Where it came up
- passing in The Rewatchables · ‘A Bronx Tale’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, Sean Fennessey, and Van Lathan, first at 1:05:52, 1 time
- passing in The Big Picture · ‘Ferrari’ and Top Five Michael Mann Movies, first at 0:26:49, 2 times
- passing in The Big Picture · The Tom Cruise Hall of Fame, first at 0:41:40, 1 time
- dismissed in The Big Picture · Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture, first at 0:11:07, 4 times
- passing in Blank Check — Patreon · The Nightmare Before Christmas with Michael Rianda (Ad-Free), first at 2:31:35, 3 times
- passing in Blank Check — Patreon · In the Cut with Jourdain Searles (Ad-Free), first at 1:49:34, 1 time
What was said about it, by kind
contrast (2)
-
contrast (contrast):
JFK → The Pelican Brief.
Conspiracy thrillers sharing DNA; JFK is the unhinged one.
“speaking of conspiracies”
The Big Picture · Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture · 1:31:31 · Amanda Dobbins (0.80 sure it was them) -
contrast (contrast):
The Pelican Brief → JFK.
The Pelican Brief is JFK Light, but JFK if it made sense.
“JFK Light, sort of, but JFK if it made sense”
The Big Picture · Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture · 1:31:34 · Amanda Dobbins (0.80 sure it was them)
programming (1)
-
programming (programming):
The Pelican Brief → A Few Good Men.
Disqualified: legal thriller, not courtroom drama, operating outside the courtroom.
“operates almost entirely outside of the courtroom”
The Big Picture · Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture · 0:11:07 · Sean Fennessey (0.80 sure it was them)
theme (1)
-
theme (theme):
The Insider → The Pelican Brief.
Joking pair of journalism movies that brought down administrations or cigarettes.
“Pelican Breeds good point.”
The Big Picture · ‘Ferrari’ and Top Five Michael Mann Movies · 0:55:48 · Chris Ryan (0.30 sure it was them)
Fun items about it
None.
Who the speakers said made it
As said on the shows, not checked against the real credits.
- Julia Roberts: actor (The Big Picture, Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture)
- John Grisham: novelist (The Big Picture, The Tom Cruise Hall of Fame)
- John Grisham: author (The Big Picture, Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture)
- Denzel Washington: actor (The Big Picture, Objection! Top 10 Courtroom Dramas | The Big Picture)