Sharon Stone
Made films the shows talk about.
Wikidata Q62975: matched by corpus:resolve, told apart by the only person by that name on Wikidata.
Counted as actor. The films the hosts said they acted in, which the two lists below run through too: Total Recall (1990); Basic Instinct (1992); Sliver (1993); Casino (1995); Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (2019).
Draws on
What the speakers say they, or a film of theirs, drew on. Each is a speaker's account: “the maker said so” when they report the maker's own words, “the host's read” when the read is theirs.
No line says they, or a film of theirs, drew on anything.
Drawn on by
What the speakers say drew on them or a film of theirs, marked the same way.
Babygirl (2024): 1 line
-
lineage (lineage) · through Basic Instinct (1992), which they acted in:
Basic Instinct ⇒ Babygirl (the maker said so: Halina Reijn, interviewed on the episode).
Reijn set out to converse with the 90s and early-2000s sexual thrillers she loved but found sexist.
“I wanted to be in conversation with all the sexual thrillers that I so loved in the 90s and the early 2000s, but then I also thought were incredibly sexist and not human.”
The Big Picture · The Nicole Kidman Hall of Fame, and ‘Babygirl’ · 2:16:04 · Halina Reijn (0.90 sure it was them)
Body of Evidence (1993): 1 line
-
theme (genre copy) · through Basic Instinct (1992), which they acted in:
Basic Instinct ⇒ Body of Evidence (the host's read).
Mid-90s sexy noir all followed Basic Instinct; Madonna's version was a spoof-level bust.
“That was literally like a basic instinct spoof.”
The Rewatchables · ‘The Edge’ With Bill Simmons and Van Lathan · 0:22:30 · Van Lathan (0.60 sure it was them)
Color of Night (1994): 1 line
-
theme (genre copy) · through Basic Instinct (1992), which they acted in:
Basic Instinct ⇒ Color of Night (the host's read).
Bruce Willis's Color of Night was another Basic Instinct era noir with a famous full-frontal moment.
“Everyone, remember Bruce Willis did that movie where he showed his penis?”
The Rewatchables · ‘The Edge’ With Bill Simmons and Van Lathan · 0:21:57 · Bill Simmons (0.60 sure it was them)
What the speakers said they did
Acting (7) everyone in acting
- actor, Sliver (The Rewatchables, ‘Internal Affairs’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, and Van Lathan)
- actor, Basic Instinct (The Rewatchables, ‘The Ice Storm’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, and Sean Fennessey)
- actor (Ginger), Casino (The Rewatchables, ‘The Ice Storm’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, and Sean Fennessey)
- actor, Basic Instinct (The Rewatchables, ‘Tombstone’ With Bill Simmons, Sean Fennessey, and Chris Ryan)
- actor, Total Recall (The Big Picture, The 1990 Movie Draft)
- actor, Basic Instinct (The Big Picture, The Nicole Kidman Hall of Fame, and ‘Babygirl’)
- actor (cameo), Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese (The Big Picture, Our Alternative Academy Awards | The Oscars Show)
Other (2) everyone in other
- casting what-if (Alice), Friday the 13th (The Rewatchables, ‘Friday the 13th’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, and Van Lathan)
- implied: 'she' in casino craps scene (not named), Casino (The Rewatchables, ‘A Bronx Tale’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, Sean Fennessey, and Van Lathan)
What was said about them, by kind
people (2)
-
people (people):
Total Recall → Sharon Stone.
Sharon Stone plays a wife who is not to be trusted, before Basic Instinct.
“very funny performance from Sharon Stone as a wife who is not to be trusted”
The Big Picture · The 1990 Movie Draft · 0:36:12 · Sean Fennessey (0.70 sure it was them) -
people (cameo):
Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese → Sharon Stone.
Stone delivers a wholly invented story of touring with Bob Dylan as a teen, riveting though a lie.
“the whole thing is a lie, but it is delivered so rivetingly.”
The Big Picture · Our Alternative Academy Awards | The Oscars Show · 0:26:37 · Sean Fennessey (0.50 sure it was them)
what-if (2)
-
what-if (what-if):
Friday the 13th → Sharon Stone.
Recast Alice with a young Sharon Stone, her first movie.
“Uh, Young Sharon Stone as Alice?”
The Rewatchables · ‘Friday the 13th’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, and Van Lathan · 1:24:36 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them) -
what-if (what-if):
Sharon Stone → Sigourney Weaver.
Casting Stone instead of Weaver would not work because Stone reads as a vixen, not a believable suburban housewife.
“Sigourney Weaver works because she's obviously very attractive in this movie, but is still like believable as a suburban housewife”
The Rewatchables · ‘The Ice Storm’ With Bill Simmons, Chris Ryan, and Sean Fennessey · 1:03:23 · Chris Ryan (0.60 sure it was them)
Fun items about them
None.