Gary Oldman

Made films the shows talk about.

Wikidata Q83492: matched by corpus:resolve, told apart by the only person by that name on Wikidata.

Counted as director, the making department they hold the most credits in. The films the hosts said they directed, which the two lists below run through too: Nil by Mouth. Count them as actor (12 films) instead.

Draws on

What the speakers say they, or a film of theirs, drew on. Each is a speaker's account: “the maker said so” when they report the maker's own words, “the host's read” when the read is theirs.

No line says they, or a film of theirs, drew on anything.

Drawn on by

What the speakers say drew on them or a film of theirs, marked the same way.

No line says anything drew on them or a film of theirs.

What the speakers said they did

Directing (2) everyone in directing

Acting (16) everyone in acting

Other (5) everyone in other

What was said about them, by kind

career (1)

  1. career (career): Gary Oldman → Batman Begins. Oldman's Gordon role changed his career after a stretch as a studio villain, and RoboCop asks him to play Gordon again without the mustache.
    “He's just kind of Gordon without a mustache being like, Robocop, I'm really trying to help you here.”
    Blank Check — Patreon · RoboCop (2014) · 0:24:43 · Griffin Newman (0.40 sure it was them)

people (4)

  1. people (people): Gary Oldman → Darkest Hour. Wright cast Oldman for Churchill's essence rather than his look, over more obvious choices.
    “you can fake the exterior, but you can't fake the interior necessarily, Gary had the essence.”
    The Big Picture · Joe Wright Bounces Back From His Darkest Hour | The Big Picture (Ep. 37) · 0:09:49 · Joe Wright (0.95 sure it was them)
  2. people (people): Nil by Mouth → Gary Oldman. Nil by Mouth is a favorite of Wright's, and made Oldman his first actor who is also a filmmaker.
    “nil by mouth is one of my favorite films.”
    The Big Picture · Joe Wright Bounces Back From His Darkest Hour | The Big Picture (Ep. 37) · 0:10:51 · Joe Wright (0.95 sure it was them)
  3. people (people): Christopher Nolan → Gary Oldman. Nolan offered Oldman the Gordon part, which the speakers say reset Oldman's career.
    “Nolan offers Rashal Ghoul to Gary Oldman, of course.”
    Blank Check — Patreon · RoboCop (2014) · 0:24:23 · David Sims (0.30 sure it was them)
  4. people (later collaboration): David Fincher → Gary Oldman. Fincher eventually worked with Oldman and admires him.
    “I mean, obviously, Fincher eventually worked with Oldman and really admires Oldman.”
    Blank Check — Patreon · The Social Network (Ad-Free) · 1:49:29 · unknown (0.35 sure it was them)

unmapped (2)

  1. unmapped (business partner): Douglas Urbanski → Gary Oldman. Urbanski, the Larry Summers actor, is Gary Oldman's producing partner and not an actor.
    “Okay. Who is Gary Oldman's producing partner and not an actor?”
    Blank Check — Patreon · The Social Network (Ad-Free) · 1:48:30 · Griffin Newman (0.35 sure it was them)
  2. unmapped (recasting): Gary Oldman → Brian Cox. Fincher tried Oldman in prosthetics for Belli, then hired Cox.
    “He always asked Gary Oldman in, but he put him in a bunch of prosthetics and was like, this looks silly.”
    Blank Check — Patreon · Zodiac with Leslye Headland (Ad-Free) · 1:52:11 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them)

what-if (2)

  1. what-if (what-if): Gary Oldman → Reservoir Dogs. In Tony Scott's version, Oldman would be Mr. Blonde with dreadlocks and gold teeth.
    “Gary Oldman would have been Mr. Blonde, but with like a dreadlocks and gold teeth.”
    The Rewatchables · ‘Reservoir Dogs’ With Bill Simmons, Sean Fennessey, and Chris Ryan · 1:05:55 · Chris Ryan (0.40 sure it was them)
  2. what-if (what-if): Gary Oldman → Léon: The Professional. Oldman in The Professional is described as Mr. Orange's cousin.
    “Gary Oldman pretty much plays like Mr. Orange's cousin in the professional.”
    The Rewatchables · ‘Reservoir Dogs’ With Bill Simmons, Sean Fennessey, and Chris Ryan · 1:06:02 · Chris Ryan (0.50 sure it was them)

Fun items about them

  1. fun, about Gary Oldman: Running gag: Adam says Oldman is great 'playing Mank or whatever', and Sean protests loudly.
    “Not or whatever, how dare you? Back when he was, he played mank, all right?”
    The Big Picture · ‘Elvis,’ ‘Walk Hard’ and Top Five Music Biopics · 1:08:51 · Sean Fennessey (0.85 sure it was them)
  2. fun, about Gary Oldman: Churchill prep started with how he walked, smoked, and snuffled.
    “he smoked a lot, and he had this kind of snuffle in his breath.”
    The Big Picture · Joe Wright Bounces Back From His Darkest Hour | The Big Picture (Ep. 37) · 0:09:57 · Joe Wright (0.95 sure it was them)
  3. fun, about Gary Oldman: Casting director Laray Mayfield: Herman was 'beat to shit', so Oldman's age doesn't matter.
    “But then she says, but look, Herman was beat to shit.”
    Blank Check — Patreon · Mank with Sean Fennessey (Ad-Free) · 0:58:16 · David Sims (0.70 sure it was them)
  4. fun, about Gary Oldman: Oldman was put in prosthetics to play Belli; it looked silly, so Fincher hired Brian Cox.
    “He always asked Gary Oldman in, but he put him in a bunch of prosthetics and was like, this looks silly.”
    Blank Check — Patreon · Zodiac with Leslye Headland (Ad-Free) · 1:52:11 · unknown (0.40 sure it was them)